"Enzo (male) & Hera (female)"
Enzo is the fastest member of our team, hence the name. He is a Peregrine Tiercel (this is the falconry term for a boy falcon) He’s a very cheeky boy and make a lot of noise when he see's Emma as she is mum. Enzo can be seen diving and stooping at high speeds during the displays.
Hera is our 20 year old female peregrine who is now retired. She is like your great grandma, she likes to lie down on her shelf perch in the sunshine and watch the world go by. In the past she has had lots of babies and was flown for a few years until the muscles in her wing gave up. Now she has a 'climbing frame' in her aviary so she can walk around.
Click below to Sponsor "Enzo"
Click below to Sponsor "Hera"
PEREGRINE FALCON FACTS
The peregrine falcon has a worldwide distribution, occurring on every continent except Antarctica. The name ‘peregrine’ means ‘wanderer’, with most northern populations undergoing long-distance migrations to winter further south.
inhabits a diverse range of habitats, from cold tundra to hot deserts and tropics, and from oceanic islands, to forests, wetlands, savannah and mountains. It is also increasingly using urban habitats.
The peregrine falcon feeds mainly on birds, as well as some mammals, such as bats, rabbits and rodents, and occasionally insects, reptiles and fish.
Length of 34-58 cm and a wingspan 74-120 cm, weighing 550-1,500 g female measuring 20% larger than the male.
The breeding season varies with location, and may depend on weather conditions and prey availability. Reaching sexual maturity at one year, first breeds at around 2 years it mates for life and nests in a scrape, normally on cliff edges, laying 1-6 eggs.
12-16 years average age n the wild
20 years in the wild
DID YOU KNOW?
The peregrine is renowned for its speed, reaching over 200 mph during its characteristic hunting stoop making it the fastest member of the animal kingdom. According to a National Geographic TV programme, the highest measured speed of a peregrine falcon is 242 mph.
It can be found nearly everywhere on Earth, except extreme polar regions, very high mountains, and most tropical rainforests
The British Bird Of Prey Centre
Got a Question?
Our office is open 9am - 5pm Monday to Friday so if you have any questions or would like to book a flying experience please give us a call or click here to send us an email