Troy joined the Pembrokeshire Falconry team in 2015 from Folly Farm before coming to live here at the centre. He is a cheeky member of the team and can always be heard calling for food in the morning when the falconers arrive!
Click below to Sponsor "Troy"
TAWNY OWL FACTS
The tawny owl has a distribution stretching discontinuously across temperate Eurasia from Great Britain and the Iberian Peninsula eastwards to western Siberia, and India. The tawny owl has a geographical range of at least 10 million km2 (3.8 million mi2) and a large population including an estimated 970,000–2,000,000 individuals in Europe alone.
Found in deciduous and mixed forests, and sometimes mature conifer plantations, preferring locations with access to water. Cemeteries, gardens and parks have allowed it to spread into urban areas.
They hunt mainly rodents usually by dropping from a perch to seize its prey, which it swallows whole; in more urban areas its diet includes a higher proportion of birds, also insects and small reptiles.
The tawny owl is a robust and stocky bird, small to medium size and, 37–46 cm long, 81–105 cm wingspan, Weight 385 to 800 g. the female is much larger than the male, 5% longer and more than 25% heavier.
The tawny owl typically nests in a hole in a tree, but will also use old magpie nests, squirrel drey or holes in buildings, and readily takes to nest boxes. It nests from February onwards in the south of its range laying 2-3 eggs incubating 30 days.
4 - 6 years old average age,
18 years oldest recorded in the wild and over 27 years for a captive bird
DID YOU KNOW?
The parents care for young birds for two or three months after they fledge, but from August to November the juveniles disperse to find a territory of their own to occupy. If they fail to find a vacant territory, they usually starve. The juvenile survival rate is unknown, but the annual survival rate for adults is 76.8%.
The British Bird Of Prey Centre
HELP US FEED THE BIRDS & TREAT AN NHS WORKER
We are currently closed due to COVID-19. This is a very difficult time for us all. If you would like to support us to look after our birds please make a donation here. For every £25 we receive you can nominate an NHS worker to receive a gift voucher for a day out at the National Botanic Garden of Wales & The British Bird of Prey Centre and a chance to fly a Red kite or an owl themselves, as a thank you for all their hard work