Enzo is the fastest member of our team, hence the name. He is a Peregrine Tiercel (this is the falconry term for a boy falcon) He’s a very cheeky boy and make a lot of noise when he see's Emma as she is mum. Enzo can be seen diving and stooping at high speeds during the displays.
Click below to Sponsor "Enzo"
PEREGRINE FALCON FACTS
The peregrine falcon has a worldwide distribution, occurring on every continent except Antarctica. The name ‘peregrine’ means ‘wanderer’, with most northern populations undergoing long-distance migrations to winter further south.
inhabits a diverse range of habitats, from cold tundra to hot deserts and tropics, and from oceanic islands, to forests, wetlands, savannah and mountains. It is also increasingly using urban habitats.
The peregrine falcon feeds mainly on birds, as well as some mammals, such as bats, rabbits and rodents, and occasionally insects, reptiles and fish.
Length of 34-58 cm and a wingspan 74-120 cm, weighing 550-1,500 g female measuring 20% larger than the male.
The breeding season varies with location, and may depend on weather conditions and prey availability. Reaching sexual maturity at one year, first breeds at around 2 years it mates for life and nests in a scrape, normally on cliff edges, laying 1-6 eggs.
12-16 years average age n the wild
20 years in the wild
DID YOU KNOW?
The peregrine is renowned for its speed, reaching over 200 mph during its characteristic hunting stoop making it the fastest member of the animal kingdom. According to a National Geographic TV programme, the highest measured speed of a peregrine falcon is 242 mph.
It can be found nearly everywhere on Earth, except extreme polar regions, very high mountains, and most tropical rainforests
The British Bird Of Prey Centre
HELP US PLEASE
We are currently closed due to COVID-19. This is a very difficult time for us all. If you would like to support us to look after our birds please purchase a gift voucher to use later in the year or sponsor one of our birds, we really appreciate it